COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] Later,
Congress noted that the Telecommunication Act of 1996 "shall not be construed to
modify, impair or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in
such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1). Thus, the obligation of the
local authority or state to maintain and promote competition delegated by 47 U.S.C. §533
is a consistent application of federal policy.
Congress's intent to use the franchising authority as the primary means of preserving
competition and protecting the public interest is further evidenced by 47 U.S.C §552(c).
This provision explicitly provides, "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed
to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer
protection law, to the extent not inconsistent with this subchapter."
Massachusetts clearly did not intend to exercise this right to protect competition and
consumer choice at the state level. The Massachusetts Legislature expressly determined
that all authority to approve transfers was to be vested in the issuing authorities