COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] franchising process was to be relied upon as "the primary means of cable television
regulation." See Cable Communications Policy Act; H.R. Rep. No. 98-934 at 19
attached as Exhibit L. This reliance was a continuation of the local authority that had
been exercised for decades over cable operators pursuant to the general police powers over
the streets and public ways accessed by the systems.
In addition, subsequent legislation directed at cable services expressly preserved the
state and local authority's ability to counter practices intended to restrain commerce. See
47 U.S.C. §521 note; 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1). In 1992, Congress stated that its
actions were in no way to be construed "to alter or restrict in any manner the
applicability of any Federal or State anti-trust law." 47 U.S.C. §521 note. Later,
Congress noted that the Telecommunication Act of 1996 "shall not be construed to
modify, impair or supersede Federal, State, or local law unless expressly so provided in
such Act or amendments." 47 U.S.C. §152 note (c)(1). Thus, the obligation of the