The Judicial Gatekeeping Project
[…] genetic identification technology through DNA testing is generally accepted by the relevant scientific community . . . [and] is capable of producing reliable results . . . [and] should be admissible as a matter of evidence . . . and that juries . . . should be responsible for assessing the weight, if any, to be given to expert testimony or evidence.(15)

     This assault on the Perry Court's skepticism regarding the use of DNA evidence reaches its apex in the section of the statute concerning expert testimony. Section 36-18-30 states that expert DNA testimony and evidence "shall be admissible and accepted as evidence. . . provided . . . the trial court shall be satisfied that [it] meets the criteria for admissibility as set forth. . . in Daubert."