ABC’s of MP3: A Crash Course in the Digital Music Phenomenon
[…] fine for distributing as little as $1000 worth of music. The law also amended
the Copyright Act's definition of "financial gain" (17 U.S.C. §
101) to include "receipt, or expectation of receipt, of anything of value,
including the receipt of other copyrighted works." This places under
the Act's ambit the MP3 "ratio sites" which require a user to upload
a file before being able to download one, as well as trading areas dealing
in authorized copies.
THE
FEDERAL ANTI-BOOTLEG STATUTE
First
introduced in 1994, this statute (18 U.S.C. § 2319A) criminalizes the "unauthorized
fixation of and trafficking in sound recordings and music videos of live musical
performances"—what music fans have always referred to as "bootlegs,"
ostensibly after the practice of hiding a tape recorder somewhere on one's
person at a concert, to later copy and distribute the tape. The statute was
updated in 1997 as part of the No Electronic Theft Act to allow the offended