False Light and Appropriation
[…] We granted leave to appeal and now affirm the Appellate Division. Plaintiffs contend that defendant violated Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 511 by using their photograph without their consent "for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade."

[FOOTNOTE: Section 50, entitled "Right of privacy", states:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without first having obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Section 51 states, in part:

Any person whose name * * * or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name * * * or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's * * * picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury * * * may award exemplary damages (emphasis supplied). ]

We have repeatedly observed that the prohibitions of Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 are to be strictly limited to nonconsensual commercial appropriations of the name, portait or picture of a living person.