Return to Disciplinary Procedures and Model Policies
[…] The Supreme Court held that under those circumstances, the officers' testimony could not be construed as a waiver of their right against self-incrimination, and therefore could not be used against them in a subsequent trial. See id. at 498-500. It is unlikely that this analysis would be different for private schools because they too are required by federal law to provide "sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses," see Higher Education Amendments of 1992 (amending federal law), 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(7)(B)(ii) (1994) (requiring information on "possible sanctions to be imposed following the final determination of an on-campus disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, or other sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible").
[FN201]. In a recent Note, Paul Rosenthal argues that due process requires public universities not to construe silence on the part of a defendant as an admission of guilt.