Lynn Hecht Schafran*, "There's No Accounting for Judges," 58 Alb. L. Rev. 1063 (1995)
[…] for Battered Women, Gannett News Service, May 21, 1998,
available in 1998 WL 5627720.
n50. See Violence Against Women Act, 18 U.S.C. 2265 (1996).
n51. See Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C. 3796hh(c)(4)(1998). Domestic
violence victims cite failure to accomplish service of process as
one of the primary reasons for their failure to follow through on a civil protection
order case. See Urban Institute, Court Processing and the
Effects of Restraining Orders for Domestic Violence Victims 30-32 (1993).
n52. See Violence Against Women Act, 42 U.S.C. 3796hh(c)(1). In order to be
eligible for certain VAWA grants, state and local governments
must certify that their laws or official policies "encourage or mandate
arrest of domestic violence offenders who violate the terms of a valid and
outstanding protection order." Id.