Copyright (c) 1998 Fordham Intellectual Property, Media & Entertainment Law Journal
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n99. See supra note 87-88 and accompanying text (describing the holding of Step-Saver).
n100. See Gary H. Moore & J. David Hadden, On-Line Software Distribution: New Life for "Shrinkwrap" Licenses?, 13 Computer Law. 1, 4-5 (1996). But see ProCD Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1454 (7th Cir. 1996) ("Courts usually read preemption clauses to leave private contracts unaffected.").
n101. 847 F.2d 255 (5th Cir. 1988).
n102. See id. at 261.
n103. See id. Section 117 of the Copyright Act states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided:
(1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner, or
(2) that such new copy or adaptation is for archival purposes only and that all archival copies are destroyed in the event that continued possession of the computer program should cease to be rightful.
Any exact copies prepared in accordance with the provisions of this section may be leased, sold, or otherwise transferred, along with the copy from which such copies were prepared, only as part of the lease, sale, or other transfer of all rights in the program. Adaptations so prepared may be transferred only with the authorization of the copyright owner.

 17 U.S.C.A. 117 (West 1996).
n104. See Vault, 847 F.2d at 261.
n105. Id. at 269.