Copyright (c) 1998 Fordham Intellectual Property, Media & Entertainment Law Journal
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n82. 939 F.2d 91 (3d Cir. 1991).
n83. Id. at 102-03.
n84. Id. at 97.
n85. Id. at 103.
n86. Section 2-207(2) provides, in relevant part:

The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become a part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.

 U.C.C. 2-207(2) (1991). Official comment 4 of section 2-207 states: