Drake Law Review
[…] [FN281]. See generally United States v. Hillyard, 677 F.2d 1336, 1340 (9th Cir. 1982) ("Cases may
arise in which stolen goods are intermingled with and practicably
indistinguishable from legitimate goods. If commingling prevents on-site
inspection, . . . the entire property may be seizable, at least temporarily.");
National City Trading Corp. v. United States, 635
F.2d 1020, 1026-27 (2d Cir. 1980) (finding a law office and a
targeted business that shared office space were so commingled that the entire
suite was subject to search).
[FN282]. See supra note 281 and
accompanying text.
[FN283]. 42 U.S.C. §
2000aa-6(a) (1994). "A person having a cause of action under this section shall be entitled to
recover actual damages but not less than liquidated damages of $1,000, and such
reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred." Id. §
2000aa-6(f).
[FN284]. See State v. One (1) Pioneer CD-ROM Changer, 891
P.2d 600, 607 (Okla. Ct. App. 1994).
[FN285]. Title I of the ECPA is codified at
18 U.S.C. § § 2510-2522 (1994). Title II of the ECPA is codified at 18 U.S.C. § §
2701-2711.
[FN286]. Megan Connor Bertron, Home Is