Drake Law Review
[…] wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter." [FN314] This section
does not provide for the suppression of electronic communications. The
exclusion of electronic communications is not explained by legislative history
and seems to be somewhat of an enigma. Although suppression is not expressly
available under the statute, there may be ulterior grounds for suppression.
"First, many interceptions of electronic communications which violate the
ECPA will also violate the Fourth Amendment, subjecting them to the Fourth
Amendment's exclusionary rule." [FN315] Additionally, § 2520(b)(1) provides that appropriate
remedies include "such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory
relief as may be appropriate." [FN316] Thus, in extremely egregious
situations this catch-all provision could support a motion to suppress.
2. Title II: Storage of Electronic
Communications
Title II of the ECPA prohibits the unauthorized intentional access of