Communications
[…] attempted to accommodate the FBI's concerns, CALEA also extended privacy
protections to newer technologies and required that any new technical
surveillance standards must protect privacy. Congress recognized the
substantial privacy interests at stake when the police are given a key to a
trap door that is required to be built into the nation's telephone network--a
trap door that enables the police to see who is using the Internet and for what
purpose, who is calling whom, and to monitor those communications. With CALEA,
Congress codified this privacy concern in three ways:
.
It mandated in § 1002(b) that carriers
protect privacy interests;
.
It required the Federal Communications Commission (FCC), if it were asked to
adopt rules, to follow the mandate of §
1006(b) and "protect the privacy and security of communications not
authorized to be intercepted"; and
.
It made sure that law enforcement was not in charge of defining its own
capability, but instead placed a neutral entity in the form of the FCC in the
middle of any dispute.
These protections grew in importance as the Internet and digital
communications became more widespread.