IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] works. Each of the plaintiffs used, copied, distributed, performed, preserved, or sold
works that were in the public domain and planned on using works that would have fallen
into the public domain, but for the CTEA's recent extension of the term of copyright for
an additional 20 years. Plaintiffs also used works in the public domain that now are
subject to copyright restoration under § 514. Plaintiffs would have continued doing so,
had it not been for the automatic copyright restoration effectuated by § 514.
15. Both the CTEA and § 514 can be civilly and criminally enforced
(including monetary damages, impounding of articles, attorneys' fees, and imprisonment)
against plaintiffs. 17 U.S.C. §§ 501-506. Under 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), criminal charges
may be brought against "[a]ny person who infringes a copyright willfully either - (1) for
purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, or (2) by the reproduction or
7
distribution, including by electronic means, during any 180-day period, of 1 or more
copies or phonorecords of 1 or more copyrighted works, which have a total retail value of
more than $1,000."
16. As discussed further below, plaintiffs have each suffered concrete and
particularized injuries because of the enactment of the CTEA and § 514. The impact of
these laws on plaintiffs, their businesses, and artistic endeavors is an actual, present