Eldred v. Reno
[…] This term would have ended on December 31, 1998.

20. Upon the expiration of a copyright, a work comes into the public domain. This means that it may freely be copied, performed, distributed or used in the creation of derivative works by any person in the United States without the permission, license or authorization of the copyright holder.

B. The Copyright Term Extension Act of 1998

21. On October 27, 1998, President Clinton signed into law the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-298, 112 Stat. 2827. The CTEA amended 17 U.S.C. § 304 in relevant part as follows: (d) Duration of Copyright: Subsisting Copyrights.—

(1) In General.—Section 304 of Title 17, United States Code, is amended-
. . .
(B) by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Copyrights in Their Renewal Term at the Time of the Effective Date of the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act.--Any copyright still in its renewal term at the time that the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act becomes effective shall have a copyright term of 95 years from the date copyright was originally secured."

These changes to § 304 became effective immediately upon passage of the CTEA.

22. In general, the CTEA added twenty years to the term of most copyrights.