Eldred v. Reno
[…] Until it was amended by the CTEA, 17 U.S.C. § 304(b) provided:

(b) Copyrights in Their Renewal Term or Registered for Renewal Before January 1, 1978.--The duration of any copyright, the renewal term of which is subsisting at any time between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, or for which renewal registration is made between December 31, 1976, and December 31, 1977, inclusive, is extended to endure for a term of seventy-five years from the date the copyright was originally secured.

19. In addition, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 305, copyrights are deemed to run to "the end of the calendar year in which they would otherwise expire." Therefore, prior to the enactment of the CTEA, a copyrighted work that was created, for example, on August 20, 1923, if properly renewed, would have had a subsisting copyright between December 31, 1976 and December 31, 1977, and would have had a term of 75 years from the date of the original