The Openlaw DVD/DeCSS Forum Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) List
[…] It does not protect ideas or functional elements of a work. This focus on the expression of ideas, rather than on the ideas themselves, distinguishes copyright from other forms of intellectual property in the United States, such as patents and trade secrets.
Copyright has been called a "delicate balance" between the interests of creators and those of the public. Its "limited monopoly" is an incentive to the production of works that will be made available through publication and will ultimately become part of the public domain.
2.4.2) What is "copyright infringement", as defined by 17 U.S.C.?
17 U.S.C. 501(a) defines a copyright infringer as someone who, "violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118" of the bill, or who imports copies or phonorecords in violation of 17 U.S.C. 602.
2.4.3) What exclusive rights does the copyright owner have, as defined by 17 U.S.C. 106?