43 UCLALR 1
[…] [FN265].

Because the fair use enquiry often requires close questions of judgment as to the extent of permissible borrowing in cases involving parodies (or other critical works), courts may also wish to bear in mind that the goals of the copyright law, "to stimulate the creation and publication of edifying matter," are not always best served by automatically granting injunctive relief when parodists are found to have gone beyond the bounds of fair use.

Campbell v. Acuff-Rose Music, Inc., 114 S. Ct. 1164, 1171 n.10 (1994) (quoting Leval, supra note 6, at 1134); see 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (court "may grant injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement") (emphasis added); Abend v. MCA, Inc., 863 F.2d 1465, 1479 (9th Cir. 1988) (finding "special circumstances" that would cause "great injustice" to defendants and "public injury" were injunction to issue), aff'd sub nom., Stewart v.