154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the
broader context of the statute as a whole."
See Washington v. Schriver, 240 F.3d 101, 108
(2d Cir. Jan. 5, 2001). However, where
a statute's language conveys no "plain and unambiguous meaning, it is
deemed "ambiguous" and a court may look to "legislative history
and other extrinsic material" in interpreting it. Oklahoma v. New Mexico, 501 U.S. 221, 235 n. 5, 115 L.
Ed. 2d 207, 111 S. Ct. 2281 (1991)(citations omitted); see Washington, 240 F.3d at 108.
Sections 1030(g) and 1030(e)(8)(A)'s language concerning "loss" is
plainly inconsistent. On its face, § 1030(e)(8)(A)'s definition of
"damage" explicitly includes "loss." See § 1030(e)(8)(A)
("the term 'damage' means any impairment... that - (A) causes loss
aggregating at least $ 5,000 in value during any 1-year period to one or more
individuals")(emphasis added). In order to find that "loss"
under § 1030(g) is not subject to the $ 5,000 "damage" threshold, one
would have to accept that Congress created two [*67] definitions of
"loss" -- one under § 1030(g) that is not subject to § 1030(e)(8)'s $