154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] the] affirmative steps [plaintiffs must take] to negate DoubleClick's wrongful
unauthorized access of their computers." Plaintiffs' Opposition [*74] Brief
at 23. They argue that in determining whether plaintiffs have met §
1030(e)(8)(A)'s $ 5,000 threshold, damages should be aggregated across all
plaintiffs and all of DoubleClick's acts for any given year.
1. Damages and losses under § 1030(e)(8)(A) may only be aggregated across
victims and time for a single act.
As a preliminary matter, we find that damages and losses under § 1030(e)(8)(A)
may only be aggregated across victims and over time for a single act. The
relevant clause states that "the term 'damage' means any impairment to the
integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information that --
(A) causes loss aggregating at least $ 5,000 in value during any 1-year period
to one or more individuals." The fact that § 1030(e)(8)(A) is phrased in
the singular ("any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a
program, a system, or information that--(a) causes loss"), rather than the
plural (e.g., any impairments to the integrity or availability of data,
programs, systems, or information that--(a) cause loss...), indicates that §
1030(e)(8)(A) should only apply to single acts. The legislative history
clarifies that this was Congress' intent.