154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] actionable. Therefore, plaintiffs' claim under the Title II (Claim I) is
dismissed.
Claim II. Wiretap Act
Plaintiffs' second claim is that DoubleClick violated the Federal Wiretap Act
("Wiretap Act"), 18 U.S.C. § 2510, et. seq.. The Wiretap Act
provides for criminal punishment and a private right of action against: n22
"any person who-- (a)
intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person
to intercept or endeavor to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communication
[except as provided in the statute]." 18 U.S.C. § 2511.
For the purposes of this motion,
DoubleClick concedes that its conduct, as pled, violates this prohibition. However,
DoubleClick claims that its actions fall under an explicit statutory exception:
"It shall not be unlawful
under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a
wire, oral, or electronic communication where such person is a party to the
communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted for the
purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the
Constitution or laws of the United States or any State." 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d) ("§
2511(2)(d)") (emphasis added).
DoubleClick argues once again that
the DoubleClick-affiliated Web sites have consented to its interceptions and,
accordingly, that its conduct is exempted from the Wiretap Act's general