154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] identification numbers that accompany these submissions n19 are not because
they are never sent to, or through, the Web sites. However, this argument too
is unavailing.
(a) The Cookies' identification [*39] numbers are not in
"electronic storage" and therefore are outside Title II's scope.
Putting aside the issue of whether the cookie identification numbers are
electronic communications at all, DoubleClick does not need anyone's authority
to access them. The cookies' long-term residence on plaintiffs' hard drives
places them outside of § 2510(17)'s definition of "electronic
storage" and, hence, Title II's protection. Section
2510 (17) defines "electronic storage" as:
"(A) any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or
electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission thereof; and
(B) any storage of such communication by an electronic
communication service for the purpose of backup protection of such
communication." (emphasis added)
Clearly, the cookies' residence on
plaintiffs' computers does not fall into § 2510(17)(B) because plaintiffs are
not "electronic communication service" providers.
Section 2510(17)(A)'s language and
legislative history make evident that "electronic storage" is not