154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] damage suggests that the words have different meanings. See United States v. Bernier, 954 F.2d 818, 819-20 (2d
Cir. 1992) (in interpreting statutory clause "second or
subsequent," the Second Circuit ruled that "while it is conceivable
that the word 'subsequent' is used as a synonym for the word 'second' [*68] in
[the clause], the use of the connector 'or' (rather than 'and'), and the
absence of commas around the 'or subsequent' phrase, suggest that each word in
the statute was meant to be different; hence the use of different words.")
Second, § 1030(g) states that "damages for violations involving damage as
defined in subsection (e)(8)(A) are limited to economic damages." The fact
that the statute chooses to limit this clause to "violations involving
damage as defined in subsection (e)(8)(A)," suggests that it recognizes
"damages" outside of subsection (e)(8)(A) as well. Otherwise, the
limitation would be meaningless.