154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] defenses, see Harris v. City of New York, 186 F.3d 243, 251 (2d Cir.
1999) (citing 5 Charles Wright & Arthur Miller, Federal Practice
and Procedure: Civil 2d § 1276 (2d ed. 1990 & 1999 pocket part)), whereas
courts may dismiss a claim based on a statutory exception that appears on the
face of the complaint. See Orton v. Pirro, Collier, et al., 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
437, No. 95 Civ. 3056, 1996 WL 18831, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 1996)
(dismissing ECPA Title III claim where statutory consent exception appeared in
the complaint).
Examining the statute, it appears that §
2701(c) is a statutory exception. First, § 2701(c) is entitled
"Exceptions" and states "Subsection (a) of this section does not
apply with respect to conduct. . ." Second, § 2701(a) reinforces § 2701(c)'s
function by carving our § 2701(c)'s exceptions in the very definition of the
offense: "§ 2701(a) Offense.-Except as provided in
subsection (c) of this section. . ." Third, § 2707, the section that
provides for a civil cause of action, subsection (e), [*28] is
entitled "Defense" and specifies three affirmative defenses to civil
claims under § 2707. Presumably, if Congress had intended § 2701(c)(1-3) to