154 F. Supp. 2d 497; 2001 U.S.
[…] have failed to allege that DoubleClick has acted with a "tortious"
purpose.
To summarize, we find that the DoubleClick-affiliated Web sites are
"parties" to plaintiffs' intercepted communications under the Wiretap
Act and that they consent to DoubleClick's interceptions. Furthermore, we find
that plaintiffs have failed to allege that DoubleClick has intercepted
plaintiffs' communications for a "criminal or tortious" purpose.
Accordingly, we find that DoubleClick's actions are exempted from liability
under the Wiretap Act by § 2511(2)(d) and, thus, we dismiss Claim II.
Count III. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
Plaintiffs' final federal claim is under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
("CFAA"), 18 U.S.C. § 1030, et. seq. ("§
1030") The CFAA provides:
"[ 18 U.S.C. § 1030](a) - whoever... (2)(c)
intentionally accesses a computer without authorization, or exceeds authorized
access, and thereby obtains... information from any protected computer if the
conduct involved an interstate or foreign communication... shall be punished as
provided in subsection (c) of this section.""
The CFAA also provides a civil
right of action for victims under 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) ("§ [*64]
1030(g)"):
"(g) Any person who suffers
damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil
action against the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive
relief or other equitable relief. Damages for violations involving damage as
defined in section (e)(8)(A) are limited to economic damages..."
However, section 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(8) ("§
1030(e)(8)") limits the "damage" civilly recoverable to the
following instances:
"(e)(8) the term 'damage'
means any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a
system, or information that - (A) causes loss aggregating at least $ 5,000 in
value during any 1-year period to one or more individuals; [B. Impairs medical
care; C. Causes physical injury; D. Threatens public health or safety]."
(emphasis added).
For the purposes of this motion,
DoubleClick does not contest that plaintiffs' computers were
"protected" under the CFAA or that its access was unauthorized.
Instead, it claims that § 1030(e)(8) creates a $ 5,000 damages threshold for