48 Drake L. Rev. 587, *
[…] L.A. Ent. L.J. 687, 721-22 (1997) (calling the Bethel and Hazelwood standards "mandatory school curriculum" and the Tinker standard "voluntary public discourse").

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n73 Cal. Educ. Code § 48907 (West 1993); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-1-120 (1998); Iowa Code § 280.22 (1997); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 82 (1996).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n74 See, e.g., Iowa Code § 280.22 (discussing a student's right to exercise free speech).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n75 Id. § 280.22(2).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n76 Id. § 280.22(3).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n77 Id. § 280.22(6).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n78 "Official school publications" are defined as "material produced by students in the journalism, newspaper, yearbook, or writing classes and distributed to the student body either free or for a fee." Id. § 280.22(7).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n79 Id. § 280.22(5).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n80 Id. § 280.22(4).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n81 Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 82 (1996).