No. 4:96CV01340 ERW
[…] for registration of its CYBERGOLD mark.
(See Def. Mem. in Support of Mot. to Stay Ex. A.) Upon
the filing of an amendment to an application for
registration, the application for registration of the
mark is subject to a reexamination and possible republication
in the Official Gazette for opposition purposes. See 15
U.S.C. § 1062(a)-(b).
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - - -
If CyberGold's mark is eventually registered upon the principal
register, CyberGold will be issued a certificate of
registration. 15 U.S.C. § 1057(a). Such certificate
will "be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered
mark . . . and of the registrant's exclusive right to
use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection
with the goods or services specified in the certificate.
15 U.S.C. § 1057(b). If a registration certificate is
issued on the principal register, the person holding the
registration certificate for the [**29] mark has a
nationwide right of priority in using such mark, dating
back to the date the person filed its application to
register the mark. 15 U.S.C. § 1057(c). Such right
of priority exists as to all persons except those who, prior
to the date such person filed the application to register,
have used the mark or have filed an application to
register the mark which is pending or has been registered.
Id.
Because of the pending registration of its CYBERGOLD trademark,
CyberGold argues that this Court should stay
its proceedings and await the outcome of any opposition
proceedings regarding its recently published mark.
CyberGold argues that the outcome of the PTO proceedings