No. 4:96CV01340 ERW
[…] in Missouri at least 311 times, although 180 of the 311
times were by Maritz and its employees. CyberGold
attests that, other than maintaining the website "www.cybergold.com,"
it has no other contacts with the
state of Missouri.
Missouri's long-arm statute allows the exercise of jurisdiction
over non-residents to the extent permissible
under the due process [*1331] clause. See
Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Malmo, 939 F.2d 535, 537
(8th Cir. 1991); State ex rel. Metal Serv. Ctr. v. Gaertner,
677 S.W.2d 325, 327 (Mo. banc 1984). The
Missouri long-arm statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 506.500,
provides, in relevant part:
Any person or firm, whether
or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in
person or through an agent
does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such
person, firm, or corporation,
and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction
of
the courts of this state
as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this state . . .
(3) The commission of [**9] a tortious act within this state . . .
Id.
Plaintiff asserts first that defendant meets the "transaction
of any business" within the state test. Plaintiff
compares defendant's activities with those of the defendant
in Danforth v. Reader's Digest Ass'n, Inc., 527
S.W.2d 355 (Mo. banc 1975). In Danforth, the Missouri