Rutgers Computer and Technology Law Journal
[…] See STUCKEY, supra note 23, §  1.02[4][c] n. 108.
n205 See id. §  1.02(4)(c).
n206 See RESTATEMENT, supra note 19, §  64 cmt. a (noting that when the parties are face-to-face, an "offeree can accept without being in doubt as to whether the offeror has attempted to revoke his offer or whether the offeror has received the acceptance").
n207 See U.C.C. §  2-207 (1977).
n208 See UCITA §  204 (1999). This section is analogous to U.C.C. §  2-207.
n209 See id. §  301.
n210 See id. §  204.
n211 See RESTATEMENT, supra note 19, §  58.
n212 See id. §  59.
n213 U.C.C. §  2-206(1)(a) (1977).
n214 See id. §  2-207(1) (noting that the acceptance is valid, "unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms"). Note also that different terms, rather than mere additional ones, in an offer and acceptance drop out of the contract and the U.C.C. default rules fill the gap created where the parties' actions demonstrate that a contract exists. See Northrop Corp. v.