Rutgers Computer and Technology Law Journal
[…] n93 See, e.g., UCITA §  102, cmt. 25 (1999) (noting that in automated transactions one must "take into account that the electronic 'actions or messages of one or both parties which establish the contract' are not necessarily undertaken by a human agent").
n94 See RESTATEMENT, supra note 19, §  24.
n95 See generally STUCKEY, supra note 23, §  1.01[1] (discussing the general law governing contract formation).
n96 See supra note 88 (noting the three requirements for acceptance). Additionally, an offeree generally must provide notice to the offeror of acceptance. See RESTATEMENT, supra note 19, §  56.
n97 See RESTATEMENT, supra note 19, §  19; see also U.C.C. §  2-204(1) ("A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.").
n98 Cf. CompuServe, Inc. v. Patterson, 89 F.3d 1257, 1260-61 (6th Cir. 1996) (involving contract negotiations by e-mail between a software developer and an Internet subscriber service).