Best practices for university OA policies: Difference between revisions
[…] However, faculty should explain to the publishers they wish to protect that the waiver option provides all the protection they need. Many publishers do not understand that.

Implementing a policy

  • Individualized writing
    • A Harvard-style policy grants the institution certain non-exclusive rights. But if an author under such a policy deliberately or inadvertently signs a publishing contract transferring exclusive rights to a publisher, which prevails, the earlier policy or the later contract? Under US copyright law (17 USC 205.e) a "nonexclusive license, whether recorded or not, prevails over a conflicting transfer of copyright ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights licensed or such owner's duly authorized agent." Hence, the institution must ask those covered by the policy to sign a "written instrument" affirming the background policy granting nonexclusive rights to the institution.
  • Facilitating deposits