Implementing a policy: Difference between revisions
[…] * Institutions implementing the kind of policy recommended here will want their policy to prevail over a later publishing contract inconsistent with the policy. Merely passing the policy may attain that goal. However, to be more certain, practically and legally, that the policy license survives any later transfer, US institutions should get authors to sign a "written instrument" affirming the policy.  
** Here's why: Under US copyright law ([http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/17/2/205 17 USC 205.e]) a "nonexclusive license...prevails over a conflicting transfer of copyright ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights licensed or such owner's duly authorized agent."  
** Here's why: Under US copyright law ([http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/17/2/205 17 USC 205(e)]) a "nonexclusive license...prevails over a conflicting transfer of copyright ownership if the license is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the owner of the rights licensed or such owner's duly authorized agent."  
** This provision doesn't say that in the absence of a written instrument, the nonexclusive license will '''not''' prevail over a later contract inconsistent with the policy.