Incentives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
van Eeten, Michel J. G. and Bauer, Johannes M. (2008) [[Economics of Malware]] | van Eeten, Michel J. G. and Bauer, Johannes M. (2008) [[Economics of Malware]] | ||
Varian, Hal (2004) [[System Reliability and Free Riding]] | Varian, Hal (2004) [[System Reliability and Free Riding]] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Telang, Rahul||Wattal, Sunil||2007||[[Impact of Software Vulnerability Announcements on the Market Value of Software Vendors]]||Journal Article||Moderate:Economics||[http://infosecon.net/workshop/pdf/telang_wattal.pdf ''Pdf'' | |Telang, Rahul||Wattal, Sunil||2007||[[Impact of Software Vulnerability Announcements on the Market Value of Software Vendors]]||Journal Article||Moderate:Economics||[http://infosecon.net/workshop/pdf/telang_wattal.pdf ''Pdf'' | ||
|- | |||
|Varian, Hal||||2000||[[Managing Online Security Risks]]||Newspaper Article||None||[http://people.ischool.berkeley.edu/~hal/people/hal/NYTimes/2000-06-01.html ''Web''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|United States Secret Service||||2004||[[Insider Threat Study]]||Government Report||None||[http://www.cyber.st.dhs.gov/docs/its_report_040820.pdf ''Pdf''] | |United States Secret Service||||2004||[[Insider Threat Study]]||Government Report||None||[http://www.cyber.st.dhs.gov/docs/its_report_040820.pdf ''Pdf''] | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 20 August 2010
TOC-> Issues-> Economics of Cybersecurity->Incentives
Camp, L. Jean and Wolfram, Catherine (2004) Pricing Security
van Eeten, Michel J. G. and Bauer, Johannes M. (2008) Economics of Malware
Varian, Hal (2004) System Reliability and Free Riding
| Author 1 | Author 2 | Year | Title | Source | Expertise | Full Text |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson, Ross J. | 2008 | Security Engineering | Book | Moderate:Technology; Moderate:Cryptography | N/A | |
| Anderson, Ross | 2001 | Why Information Security is Hard | Conf. Paper | None | Pdf AltPdf | |
| Anderson, Ross | Moore, Tyler | 2006 | The Economics of Information Security | Journal Article | Low:Economics | |
| Bohme, Rainer | 2005 | Cyber-Insurance Revisited | Conf. Paper | High:Economics | ||
| Bohme, Rainer | Schwartz, Galina | 2010 | Modeling Cyber-Insurance | Conf. Paper | High:Economics | |
| Gandal, Neil | 2008 | An Introduction to Key Themes in the Economics of Cyber Security | Book Chapter | Low:Economics | ||
| Grady, Mark F. | Parisi, Francesco | 2006 | The Law and Economics of Cybersecurity | Book | Low:Economics; Low:Law | N/A |
| Johnson, Eric M. | 2008 | Managing Information Risk and the Economics of Security | Book | High:Economics | N/A | |
| Johnson, Vincent R. | 2005 | Cybersecurity, Identity Theft, and the Limits of Tort Liability | Law Review | Moderate:Law | Pdf AltPdf | |
| Kobayashi, Bruce H. | 2006 | An Economic Analysis of the Private and Social Costs of the Provision of Cybersecurity and Other Public Security Goods | Journal Article | High:Economics | ||
| Lernard, Thomas M. | Rubin, Paul H. | 2005 | An Economic Analysis of Notification Requirements for Data Security Breaches | Online Paper | Low:Economics | |
| Moore, Tyler | Clayton, Richard | 2009 | The Impact of Incentives on Notice and Take-down | Book Chapter | Moderate:Technology; Low:Law | |
| Moore, Tyler, et. al | 2009 | The Economics of Online Crime | Journal Article | Low:Technology | ||
| National Research Council | 2007 | Toward a Safer and More Secure Cyberspace | Independent Reports | Low:Research Processes; Low:Technology | ||
| National Research Council | 1999 | Trust in Cyberspace | Independent Reports | Moderate:Technology | ||
| Powell, Benjamin | 2005 | Is Cybersecurity a Public Good | Law Review | Low/Moderate:Economics | ||
| Romanosky et al. | 2008 | Do Data Breach Disclosure Laws Reduce Identity Theft | Moderate:Economics | Conf. Paper | ||
| Schwartz, Paul | Janger, Edward | 2007 | Notification of Data Security Breaches | Law Review | Low:Law; Low:Economics | |
| Stohl, Michael | 2006 | Cyber Terrorism | Journal Article | None | Purchase | |
| Swire, Peter P. | 2004 | A Model for When Disclosure Helps Security | Law Review | Low/Moderate:Logic | PdfSSRN | |
| Swire, Peter P. | 2006 | A Theory of Disclosure for Security and Competitive Reasons | Law Review | Low/Moderate:Logic | SSRN | |
| Telang, Rahul | Wattal, Sunil | 2007 | Impact of Software Vulnerability Announcements on the Market Value of Software Vendors | Journal Article | Moderate:Economics | [http://infosecon.net/workshop/pdf/telang_wattal.pdf Pdf |
| Varian, Hal | 2000 | Managing Online Security Risks | Newspaper Article | None | Web | |
| United States Secret Service | 2004 | Insider Threat Study | Government Report | None | ||
| Verizon | 2010 | 2010 Data Breach Investigations Report | Industry Report | Low:Technology |
- Subcategories: None