Incentives: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Johnson, Vincent R. (2005) [[Cybersecurity, Identity Theft, and the Limits of Tort Liability]] | Johnson, Vincent R. (2005) [[Cybersecurity, Identity Theft, and the Limits of Tort Liability]] | ||
Lernard, Thomas M. and Rubin, Paul H. (2005) [[An Economic Analysis of Notification Requirements for Data Security Breaches]] | Lernard, Thomas M. and Rubin, Paul H. (2005) [[An Economic Analysis of Notification Requirements for Data Security Breaches]] | ||
| Line 52: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Johnson, Eric M.||||2008||[[Managing Information Risk and the Economics of Security]]||Book||High:Economics||N/A | |Johnson, Eric M.||||2008||[[Managing Information Risk and the Economics of Security]]||Book||High:Economics||N/A | ||
|- | |||
|Kobayashi, Bruce H.|| ||2006||[[An Economic Analysis of the Private and Social Costs of the Provision of Cybersecurity and Other Public Security Goods]]||Journal Article ||High:Economics||[http://www.law.gmu.edu/assets/files/publications/working_papers/05-11.pdf ''Pdf''] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Moore, Tyler||Clayton, Richard||2009||[[The Impact of Incentives on Notice and Take-down]]||Book Chapter||Moderate:Technology; Low:Law||[http://weis2008.econinfosec.org/papers/MooreImpact.pdf ''Pdf''] | |Moore, Tyler||Clayton, Richard||2009||[[The Impact of Incentives on Notice and Take-down]]||Book Chapter||Moderate:Technology; Low:Law||[http://weis2008.econinfosec.org/papers/MooreImpact.pdf ''Pdf''] | ||
Revision as of 16:56, 11 August 2010
TOC-> Issues-> Economics of Cybersecurity->Incentives
Anderson, Ross (2001) Why Information Security is Hard
Anderson, Ross and Moore, Tyler (2006) The Economics of Information Security
Bohme, Rainer (2005) Cyber-Insurance Revisited
Bohme, Rainer and Schwartz, Galina (2010) Modeling Cyber-Insurance
Camp, L. Jean and Wolfram, Catherine (2004) Pricing Security
Johnson, Vincent R. (2005) Cybersecurity, Identity Theft, and the Limits of Tort Liability
Lernard, Thomas M. and Rubin, Paul H. (2005) An Economic Analysis of Notification Requirements for Data Security Breaches
Powell, Benjamin (2005) Is Cybersecurity a Public Good
Romanosky et al. (2008) Do Data Breach Disclosure Laws Reduce Identity Theft
Schwartz, Paul and Janger, Edward (2007) Notification of Data Security Breaches
Swire, Peter P (2004) A Model for When Disclosure Helps Security
Swire, Peter P (2006) A Theory of Disclosure for Security and Competitive Reasons
Telang, Rahul and Wattal, Sunil (2007) Impact of Software Vulnerability Announcements on the Market Value of Software Vendors
van Eeten, Michel J. G. and Bauer, Johannes M. (2008) Economics of Malware
Varian, Hal (2000) Managing Online Security Risks
Varian, Hal (2004) System Reliability and Free Riding
| Author 1 | Author 2 | Year | Title | Source | Expertise | Full Text |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson, Ross J. | 2008 | Security Engineering | Book | Moderate:Technology; Moderate:Cryptography | N/A | |
| Gandal, Neil | 2008 | An Introduction to Key Themes in the Economics of Cyber Security | Book Chapter | Low:Economics | ||
| Grady, Mark F. | Parisi, Francesco | 2006 | The Law and Economics of Cybersecurity | Book | Low:Economics; Low:Law | N/A |
| Johnson, Eric M. | 2008 | Managing Information Risk and the Economics of Security | Book | High:Economics | N/A | |
| Kobayashi, Bruce H. | 2006 | An Economic Analysis of the Private and Social Costs of the Provision of Cybersecurity and Other Public Security Goods | Journal Article | High:Economics | ||
| Moore, Tyler | Clayton, Richard | 2009 | The Impact of Incentives on Notice and Take-down | Book Chapter | Moderate:Technology; Low:Law | |
| Moore, Tyler, et. al | 2009 | The Economics of Online Crime | Journal Article | Low:Technology | ||
| National Research Council | 2007 | Toward a Safer and More Secure Cyberspace | Independent Reports | Low:Research Processes; Low:Technology | ||
| National Research Council | 1999 | Trust in Cyberspace | Independent Reports | Moderate:Technology | ||
| United States Secret Service | 2004 | Insider Threat Study | Government Report | None |
- Subcategories: None