Diagnostic Kits/Data, narratives and tools produced by the Kits' sector: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
=== BRCA2 === | === BRCA2 === | ||
At a glance: | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|Gene | |||
|BRCA2 | |||
|- | |||
|Patent Holders | |||
|Myriad Genetics | |||
|- | |||
|Key Patents | |||
|5753441, 6051379 | |||
|- | |||
|Other Patents | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Licenses | |||
|exclusive | |||
|- | |||
|US Test providers | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Test | |||
|BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2 | |||
|- | |||
|Test cost | |||
|$3120 | |||
|} | |||
== template == | == template == |
Revision as of 18:17, 23 November 2009
Types of inputs for kits
Genetic Diagnostic Case Studies
The following are summaries of IP and commercialization information of commercially available diagnostic kits. A subset of this list will be developed into more extensive case studies. The old spreadsheet form of this information is available here.
Breast and Ovarian Cancer
BRCA1
At a glance:
Gene | BRCA1 |
Patent Holders | Myriad Genetics |
Key Patents | 5753441, 6051379 |
Other Patents | |
Licenses | exclusive |
US Test providers | 1 |
Test | BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2 |
Test cost | $3120 |
BRCA2
At a glance:
Gene | BRCA2 |
Patent Holders | Myriad Genetics |
Key Patents | 5753441, 6051379 |
Other Patents | |
Licenses | exclusive |
US Test providers | 1 |
Test | BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2 |
Test cost | $3120 |
template
Empty table
Gene | |
Patent Holders | |
Key Patents | |
Other Patents | |
Licenses | |
US Test providers | |
Test | |
Test cost |
Definition List
- Patent Holders
- (exclusive licensee)
- key patents
- 5753441, 6051379,
- products
- prod ($3120)