Diagnostic Kits/Data, narratives and tools produced by the Kits' sector: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→BRCA1) |
(→BRCA1) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Gene | !Gene | ||
! | !BRCA1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Patent Holders | |Patent Holders | ||
| | |Myriad Genetics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Key Patents | |Key Patents | ||
| | |5753441, 6051379 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Other Patents | |Other Patents | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Licenses | |Licenses | ||
| | |exclusive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|US Test providers | |US Test providers | ||
| | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Test | |||
|BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Test cost | |Test cost | ||
| | |$3120 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:13, 23 November 2009
Types of inputs for kits
Genetic Diagnostic Case Studies
The following are summaries of IP and commercialization information of commercially available diagnostic kits. A subset of this list will be developed into more extensive case studies. The old spreadsheet form of this information is available here.
Breast and Ovarian Cancer
BRCA1
- Patent Holders
- Myriad Genetics (exclusive licensee)
- key patents
- 5753441, 6051379,
- products
- BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2
Gene | BRCA1 |
---|---|
Patent Holders | Myriad Genetics |
Key Patents | 5753441, 6051379 |
Other Patents | |
Licenses | exclusive |
US Test providers | 1 |
Test | BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2 |
Test cost | $3120 |
BRCA2
- Patent Holders
- Myriad Genetics (exclusive licensee)
- key patents
- 5753441, 6051379,
- products
- BRACAnalysis ($3120) - includes BRCA1 & BRCA2