Biotechnology - Genomic and Proteomics/IP Profile of Biggest for-profit companies in BGP: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
#*Identify what companies are the “Microsofts” of the field and what companies are the “IBMs” of the field | #*Identify what companies are the “Microsofts” of the field and what companies are the “IBMs” of the field | ||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
| | |||
| <div align="right">2006 Revenue ($m)</div> | |||
| Headquarters | |||
| Primary Outputs | |||
| Instances of Commons-based approaches | |||
|- | |||
| Amgen | |||
| <div align="right">14268</div> | |||
| Thousand Oaks, California | |||
| ten approved drugs for 15 conditions, 23 agents are being tested earlier in the approval pipeline | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Genentech | |||
| <div align="right">9284</div> | |||
| South San Francisco | |||
| synthetic human insulin âÃì their first famous product, many others produced using the Boyer-Cohen rDNA process | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Genzyme | |||
| <div align="right">3187</div> | |||
| Cambridge, Massachusetts | |||
| Cerezyme (treats Gaucher's disease) accounts for 30% of company's revenue | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Gilead Sciences | |||
| <div align="right">3026</div> | |||
| Foster City, California | |||
| 11 commercial products | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Biogen Idec | |||
| <div align="right">2683</div> | |||
| Cambridge, Massachusetts | |||
| Treatments for Crohn's disease, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and multiple sclerosis | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Cephalon | |||
| <div align="right">1764</div> | |||
| Frazer, Pennsylvania | |||
| Specializes in treating neurodegenerative diseases | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| MedImmune | |||
| <div align="right">1277</div> | |||
| Gaithersburg, Maryland | |||
| Only major drug prevents respiratory diseases in infants | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Celgene | |||
| <div align="right">899</div> | |||
| Summit, New Jersey | |||
| treatments for erythema nodosum leprosum ("ENL") and multiple myeloma | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| Abraxis BioScience | |||
| <div align="right">766</div> | |||
| Los Angeles, California | |||
| uses patented nanoparticle technology to produce products for metastatic breast cancer | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| ImClone Systems | |||
| <div align="right">678</div> | |||
| New York, New York | |||
| acquired by Eli Lilly, tried to produce Erbitux for Colorectal Cancer, but failed to win FDA approval | |||
| ? | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:11, 15 March 2009
Answer the questions:
- What are the 10 biggest for-profit companies in this field?
- How is the market distributed?
- Where are they located? Are there any incentives for specific locations?
- Correlate them with their main outputs (Data. Narratives. Tools)
- Understand and identify cases where these companies are “experimenting” or “adopting” commons-based approaches
- Identify these cases and treat them as entities that will also be placed in our mapping*device (the quadrants)
- Identify what companies are the “Microsofts” of the field and what companies are the “IBMs” of the field
2006 Revenue ($m)
|
Headquarters
|
Primary Outputs
|
Instances of Commons-based approaches
| |
Amgen | 14268
|
Thousand Oaks, California | ten approved drugs for 15 conditions, 23 agents are being tested earlier in the approval pipeline | ? |
Genentech
|
9284
|
South San Francisco
|
synthetic human insulin âÃì their first famous product, many others produced using the Boyer-Cohen rDNA process | ? |
Genzyme
|
3187
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts
|
Cerezyme (treats Gaucher's disease) accounts for 30% of company's revenue | ? |
Gilead Sciences
|
3026
|
Foster City, California | 11 commercial products
|
? |
Biogen Idec
|
2683
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts
|
Treatments for Crohn's disease, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, and multiple sclerosis | ? |
Cephalon
|
1764
|
Frazer, Pennsylvania | Specializes in treating neurodegenerative diseases | ? |
MedImmune
|
1277
|
Gaithersburg, Maryland | Only major drug prevents respiratory diseases in infants | ? |
Celgene
|
899
|
Summit, New Jersey
|
treatments for erythema nodosum leprosum ("ENL") and multiple myeloma | ? |
Abraxis BioScience
|
766
|
Los Angeles, California
|
uses patented nanoparticle technology to produce products for metastatic breast cancer | ? |
ImClone Systems
|
678
|
New York, New York
|
acquired by Eli Lilly, tried to produce Erbitux for Colorectal Cancer, but failed to win FDA approval | ? |