[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] necessarily an ethical use.) If such a
"right to use" or "right to control access"
existed, then what would stop, for instance, a
racist encyclopedia or textbook publisher from
prohibiting the use or reading of his textbooks or
encyclopedia by black students, or insisting,
backed by the full force of Federal law, that
his textbooks and encyclopedias only be placed
in "white" libraries and schools to keep them
away from persons who were not "authorized to
use" his works, the way that the Gershwin estate
prohibits white actors from performing Porgy and
Bess in public?
17 USC 117 answers the question of whether it is
an infringement of copyright to install and use
copies of software that you own:
"it is not an infringement for the owner of
a copy of a computer program to make or
authorize the making of another copy
or adaptation of that computer program
provided ... that such a new copy or
adaptation is created as an essential step
in the utilization of the computer program
in conjunction with a machine and that it
is used in no other manner ..."
To me, the answer is that if I can take the CD
that I own (because it was given to me as a gift),