38 Santa Clara L. Rev. 367
[…] Dist. Ct. Dec. 11, 1996), aff'd 568 N.W. 2d 715 (Minn. Ct. App. 1997), cert. granted, No. 97-89, 1997 Minn. LEXIS 1997 (Minn. Oct. 31, 1997).

[FN176]. Id. The Minnesota Attorney General's Office released a memorandum on the Internet, asserting that Minnesota courts have jurisdiction over persons outside the state who transmit information on-line that will be disseminated within. Id. The Office filed six lawsuits against promoters of illegal activities on the Internet such as gambling, credit repair, pyramid schemes and snake oil. Id.

[FN177]. Id. at *4. Section 609.025 of the Minnesota General Criminal Jurisdiction Statute, reads as follows:

A person may be convicted and sentenced under the law of this State if the person:(1) Commits an offense in whole or in part within this state; or

(2) Being without the state, causes, aids or abets another to commit a crime within the state; or

(3) Being without the state, intentionally causes a result within the state prohibited by the criminal laws of this state.

Minn.Stat. s 609.025 (1994).

[FN178]. Minnesota v. Granite Gates Resorts, Inc., CIV No. 95-7227, 1996 WL 767431, at *2 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Dec. 11, 1996).

[FN179]. Id. at *6.

[FN180]. Id. at *10.

[FN181]. Id. at *6.

[FN182]. Id. at *9-*11.

[FN183]. Heroes, Inc. v.