17 Ga. St. U.L. Rev. 379, *
[…] Click here to return to the footnote reference.n16 See Stevie A. Kish, Note, Betting on the Net: An Analysis of the Government's Role in Addressing Internet Gambling, 51 Fed. Comm. L.J. 449 (1999).

Click here to return to the footnote reference.n17 Pornography is prevalent on the Web. Congressional efforts to ban child pornography in the Communications Decency Act of 1996 were struck down as unconstitutional in Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844 (1997). Congress followed soon thereafter with a new statute, the Child Online Protection Act (COPA). See 47 U.S.C. § 231 (1998). COPA bans the "[knowing transmission] in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web [of] any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and . . . is harmful to minors . . . ." Id. at § 231(a)(1). At least one commentator predicted that "[l]ike its predecessor, the COPA will soon be subject to intense judicial scrutiny.