IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] thing.  As written, section (a) pertains to telecommunications

devices, and section (d) to interactive computer services.  While

we have not entirely resolved the tension between these

definitions at this stage, it has been established that these

terms are not synonymous, but are in fact intended to denote

different technologies.  This, together with the rule of

statutory construction set forth in Chief Judge Sloviter's

opinion, seems to suggest on the face of the statute that

indecent and patently offensive also are not to be read as

synonymous.

6. 18 U.S.C. 1461 states, "The term `indecent' as used in this

section includes matter of a character tending to incite arson,

murder or assassination."

7. Although the Supreme Court may rule on the vagueness question

in the context of cable television regulation in Alliance for

Community Media v. FCC, 56 F.3d 105 (D.C. Cir. 1995), currently

pending on certiorari before the Court, we will not defer