IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statute to the extent that it covers obscenity or child

pornography, which were already proscribed before the CDA's

adoption.  See 18 U.S.C.  1464-65 (criminalizing obscene

material); id.  2251-52 (criminalizing child pornography); see

also New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747 (1982); Miller v.

California, 413 U.S. 15 (1973).

          Plaintiffs in the ACLU action also challenge the

provision of the CDA that criminalizes speech over the Internet

that transmits information about abortions or abortifacient drugs

and devices, through its amendment of 18 U.S.C.  1462(c).  That

section now prohibits the sending and receiving of information

over the Internet by any means regarding "where, how, or of whom,

or by what means any [drug, medicine, article, or thing designed,

adapted, or intended for producing abortion] may be obtained or

made".  The Government has stated that it does not contest

plaintiffs' challenge to the enforceability of the provision of

the CDA as it relates to 18 U.S.C.  1462(c).[7] 

          As part of its argument that the CDA passes