IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] monologue "would be protected in other contexts"); id. at 748-51

(discussing the attributes of broadcast); see also Information

Providers' Coalition, 928 F.2d at 876 (discussing the

"content/context dichotomy").  Second, the opinion limits its

discussion to "patently offensive sexual and excretory language",

Pacifica, 438 U.S. at 747, and this type of content has remained

the FCC's touchstone.  See, e.g., Alliance for Community Media,

56 F.3d at 112.[5]

          We have quoted from the CDA extensively above and I

will only briefly rehearse that discussion here.  Section 223(a)

of the CDA criminalizes "indecent" speech on the Internet.  This

is the "indecency" provision.  Section 223(d) of the CDA

addresses speech that, "in context, depicts or describes, in

terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community

standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs".  This is

the "patently offensive" provision.  The foregoing discussion

leads me to conclude that these two provisions describe the same

kind of speech.  That is, the use of "indecent" in  223(a) is

shorthand for the longer description in  223(d).  Conversely,