IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Before:   Sloviter, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals

          for the Third Circuit; Buckwalter and Dalzell, Judges,

          United States District Court for the Eastern District

          of Pennsylvania





                           June 11, 1996











        ADJUDICATION ON MOTIONS FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION





                                * * *

                   Statutory Provisions at Issue



          Plaintiffs focus their challenge on two provisions of

section 502 of the CDA which amend 47 U.S.C.  223(a) and

223(d).

          Section 223(a)(1)(B) provides in part that any person

in interstate or foreign communications who, "by means of a

telecommunications device,"[5] "knowingly . . . makes, creates, or

solicits" and "initiates the transmission" of "any comment,

request, suggestion, proposal, image or other communication which

is obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the

communication is under 18 years of age," "shall be criminally

fined or imprisoned." (emphasis added).  

          Section 223(d)(1) ("the patently offensive provision"),

makes it a crime to use an "interactive computer service"[6] to

"send" or "display in a manner available" to a person under age