IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Children and Families, Family Research Council, "Enough Is

Enough!" Campaign, National Coalition for the Protection of

Children and Families, and Morality in Media.

5. The Act does not define "telecommunications device".  By

Order dated February 27, 1996, we asked the parties to address

whether a modem is a "telecommunications device".  Plaintiffs and

the Government answered in the affirmative, and we agree that the

plain meaning of the phrase and the legislative history of the

Act strongly support their conclusion.  "Telecommunications"

under 47 U.S.C.  153(48) means "the transmission, between or

among points specified by the user, of information of the user's

choosing, without change in the form of content of the

information as sent and received."  The plain meaning of "device"

is "something that is formed or formulated by design and

usu[ally] with consideration of possible alternatives,

experiment, and testing."  Webster's Third New International

Dictionary, 618 (1986).  Clearly, the sponsors of the CDA thought